Privacy Policy

Nanny Options

134 The Gallery, Turvey Walk, Dublin, K36CP76, Ireland.


  1. Introduction
    • Nanny Options is committed to protecting your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy applies to your membership and sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data.
    • This Policy (“Policy”) has been developed to informour members about the privacy and security of personal data and to meet our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Data Protection Law”). Under Data Protection Law, personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or is capable of doing so (“Personal Data”).
    • We comply with Data Protection Law and this Policy applies to thepersonal data collected, processed and stored by us through your membership.
    • For the purposes of Data Protection Law, we are the data controller of your Personal Data. You will find our contact details in the “Contact Us” section below.
  2. How we gather data and Personal Data
    • We gather data from your application to become a client or candidate of Nanny Options and our dealings with you.
    • We gather Personal Data from data you have provided us for example by contacting us via email or through our website.
  3. What kinds of Personal Data do we collect?
    • We only hold personal data that is directly relevant to our dealings with a given data subject. That data will be collected, held, and processed in accordance with the data protection principles and with this Policy in a reasonable and lawful manner.The member will be requested to provide the following information for provision of services and for the purposes of billing:
      • personal identification data, including: name, address, phone number and/or email address(es)
      • online identification data, including: IP address
  1. Legal basis for processing

We rely on the following legal bases underData Protection Law in processing your Personal Data:

Legal BasisExample
Performance of a contractWe will process your Personal Data to the extent required to deliver the service requested.
Compliance with legal obligationsWe may need to disclose Personal Data to comply with a request from law enforcement, or other government agencies or court order.
Legitimate interestsTo provide updates to you.
  1. How we may use your Personal Data
    • Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose Personal Data that we collect to any parties other than those with whom we partner or are affiliated with, without your consent. Except as disclosed below, we will not sell, share, trade, rent, or give away your Personal Data.
    • Any and all personal data collected by us from our clients or candidates (as detailed in this Policy) is collected in order to ensure that we can provide the services to our clients or candidates under the terms of the services agreement with the clients or candidates, that it provides the services in the best possible manner and that it can efficiently manage its clients or candidates as a whole. Business processes for personal datanecessary to fulfil the terms of the services agreement with you as the member include:
      • direct provision of the services to you
      • resolving issues arising in respect of the provision of the services or the services agreement with you
      • billing for services provided by us under the services agreement with you
      • administration of member accounts, including:
        • ensuring the ongoing provision of optimized services to you
        • informing you of the status of the services
        • implementing any changes to services, billing or member information as requested by you
      • In addition, we may also use member personal data to contact you regarding information on our services or updates.
      • When you contact us, we mayrequest your affirmative, positive consent to use your contact information for marketing or other business purposes. In the event you do not consent to the use of your contact information for marketing or other business purposes, your data will not be used for those purposes. If you provide your consent but subsequently do not wish to receive notifications about related opportunities, you will be able to modify your preferencesby following the instructions on anymarketing correspondence.

        Do we disclose Personal Data to anyone else?

  • We disclosePersonal data may be disclosed internally when passed from one department to another in accordance with the data protection principles and this Policy. Personal data is not passed to any internal department or any individual that does not reasonably require access to that personal data with respect to the purpose(s) for which it was collected and is being processed.
  • Relevant internal departments to whom personal data may be disclosed are as follows:
    • Administration
    • Sales
    • Billing and accounts
  • Weshall disclose member information to third partiesonly when it is necessary as part of our business practices or when there is a legal or statutory obligation to do. Categories of such third parties may include:
    • subcontractors
    • credit collection agencies
    • auditors
    • authorities to whom we are legally obliged to disclose member information, e.g. law enforcement, tax authorities, etc.
  • Whenever we disclose member information to third parties, we will only disclose that amount of personal information necessary to meet such business need or legal requirement. Third parties that receive member information from us must satisfy us as to the measures taken to protect the personal data such parties receive.
  • Appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that all such disclosures or transfers of member information to third parties will be completed in a secure manner and pursuant to contractual safeguards.
  • We may provide information, when legally obliged to do so and in response to properly made requests, for the purpose of the prevention and detection of crime, and the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We may also provide information for the purpose of safeguarding national security. In the case of any such disclosure, we will do so only in accordance with Data Protection Law.
  • We may also provide information when required to do so by law, for example under a court order.
  • We may also transfer data to legal counsel where same is necessary for the defence of legal claims.
  • If there is any change in the ownership of Nanny Options, or any of its assets, we may disclose personal information to the new (or prospective) owner. If we do so, we will require the other party to keep all such information confidential.
  1. How long do we keep Personal Data?
  • The time period for which we retain information varies according to the use of that information. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period of time.  Unless specific legal requirements dictate otherwise, we will retain information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or for which they are further processed.
  • Client or Candidate personal data will be held for as long as the client or candidate holds a services agreement for the provision of services with us. Following termination of service, client or candidate personal data shall continue to be retained for the minimum period mandatory under local law. Following this mandatory period, personal data shall be retained for no longer than necessary to allow for the defence of legal claims in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods under local law. Following the expiry of this period member personal data held by us will be destroyed.
  1. How do we protect data about you when or if it is transferred out of Europe?
    • We do not transfer data outside of Europe currently. Any transfer of member personal data outside of the EEA would only be made through transfer mechanisms approved or allowed for under Data Protection Law and we shall take all necessary steps to ensure that there is adequate protection, as required by Data Protection Law.
  2. How you can exercise your rights in respect of Personal Data we hold about you

Your rights

  • We shall vindicate all your rights under Data Protection Law. These rights are as follows:
  • your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of Personal Data at any time
  • your right to request from us access to personal data and to have any incorrect personal data rectified
  • your right to the restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing
  • your right to have your personal data transferred to another service provider
  • your right to have personal data erased (where appropriate)
  • information on the existence of automated decision-making, if any, as well as meaningful information about the logic involved, its significance and its envisaged consequences

Vindication of your rights shall not affect any rights which we may have under Data Protection Law.

Exercising your rights, managing information and opting out

  • You may update or change information related to your membership by contacting us as outlined below. You may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages from us or request that your information be removed from a database by e-mailing us at the address provided below. You may also unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any marketing communications.
  • You can update or correct your Personal Data, remove it from our system or exercise any of your rights by making a request to us at the contact information provided below. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation of why access has been denied.
  • We will confirm your request within 21 days of receipt, and process your request within 30 days of receipt.
  1. How do we protect Personal Data?
    • We employ reasonable appropriate administrative, technical, personnel procedural and physical measures to safeguard Personal Data against loss, theft and unauthorised uses access, uses or modifications. Security and testing are performed on systems containing personal data to verify control effectiveness. Security of these systems are monitored continuously.
    • While we try our best to safeguard your information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your computer.
  2. How can you make a complaint about the use of Personal Data?
    • Complaints on the use, retention and disposal of personal data can submitted via email to info@nannyoptions.ie
    • As a client or candidate you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.
  3. Review
    • This policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time to consider changes in the law and the experience of the policy in practice. Any and all changes will be advised to client or candidateand, if necessary, we will obtain your consent prior to applying any changes to any Personal Data collected from you prior to the date the change becomes effective. Your continued usage after such changes will be subject to the then-current policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information.
  4. Contact information

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information provided to us, please contact us at:

Name:             Nanny Options

ATTN:Teresa Boardman

Address:          134 The Gallery, Turvey Walk, Dublin, K36CP76, Ireland

Phone:             035315331986

E-mail:            info@nannyoptions.ie